top

US Dubai Consulate FAQ

HOME > AFTER MY INTERVIEW > General Questions

When applicants received this email, it does NOT mean that they are permanently refused for a US visa. It simply means that until the mandatory administrative processing has been completed, applicants must wait for a final decision on their case.

Applicants who are not derivatives on their family member’s visa (such as F2s, J2s, etc.) can submit their passport for visa issuance, even if their family member’s case is still waiting administrative processing. However, we recommend that family members look carefully at their visa validity.  US visas for some countries are valid for only a single entry to the United States in a three-month period; these family members may want to wait until all the cases are ready in order to avoid any travel plan disruptions.

The interview process for a non-immigrant visa is not document-based. At their visa interview, applicants should inform the officer of their travel plans and provide accurate information regarding their economic and social ties to their home country or country of residence. The officer will then make a decision on an applicant’s case by considering the applicant’s overall situation in their country of residence.  Often times, the officer will not require particular documentation in order to make this decision.  Applicants are welcome to bring whatever supporting documentation they would like to their visa interview; the documents may or may not be requested by the interviewing officer.

Applicants will be notified by email when the administrative processing on their case is complete.  The email will be sent to the address the applicant submitted with their visa application. If this is an email for a travel agent, the application should follow up with the travel agent regarding their case.  Please note that the amount of time necessary for administrative processing varies on a case by case basis.

Applicant can still use the previous visa issued to them in their old passports in order to travel to the USA. However, we recommend that they check to ensure that the biographic information from the new passport matches the data on the US visa. This includes applicant’s surname, first name, date of birth, and nationality.

Applicants will receive an email when the administrative processing on their case is complete. The website for the Department of State regarding administrative processing may not have the latest information for each case pending from each Embassy or Consulate. The information each applicant receives by email from the Embassy or Consulate is the most up to date information.

Applicants that receive emails regarding the completion of the US visa cases have 90 days from the date of the email in order to submit the passport for visa stamping.  However, we recommend that you submit your passport as soon as you receive your notification email.

It is advisable to wait until the administrative processing on your existing case is complete. When the administrative processing on your case is complete, your application will be reconsidered and you will receive an email to the email address on record for your case with further instructions regarding how to send in your passport for your visa.  Submitting a new application will not change the status of your existing application, and often your new application will also require administrative processing.

Passports of successful visa applicants are returned by the courier, Empost, 3-5 days following the applicant’s interview.  An applicant may request the interviewing officer to return the applicant’s passport on the day of the interview if they need it for urgent travel; however, the applicant will then have to submit the passport on a later date via Empost.  Empost will then send the passport back to the Consulate, and then printed visa will be completed and returned to Empost, where the applicant may pick it up.  The applicant must allow 10 working days for this process.

Returning students are not required to pay the SEVIS fee again, provided their SEVIS is still active.

If you seek layover privileges for purposes other than transiting through the United States, such as to visit friends or for sightseeing, then you must qualify for and obtain the type of visa required for that purpose, such as a B-2 visa.

No, you can hold a B visa and an L or H work visa at the same time.  However, if you are issued a B1 in Lieu of H visa, your B1/B2 visa will be cancelled.

Yes. You must apply for the appropriate visa and bring to your visa interview appointment an I-797 Form (Notice of Action) that shows you changed your status.

If you are allowed to enter the U.S., the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) official will determine the length of your visit on the Arrival-Departure Record (Form I-94, below). Since Form I-94 documents your authorized length of stay in the U.S., it’s very important to keep it with your passport. You must depart the U.S. on or before the last day you are authorized to be in the U.S. on any given trip. Failure to do so could affect your eligibility to obtain visas in the future.

If you now have new information, or if your overall circumstances have changed significantly, you may re-apply following the same procedures as any other applicant. Re-applying is the only way to have your application reconsidered.

Applying for a non-immigrant visa is not a documentary process. Consular Officers never rely only on documents, although they may help support information you provide at the interview. If the Consular Officer made a decision in your case without reviewing documents, it was because the circumstances of your situation were clear. If your visa was refused, it is highly unlikely that any document you could provide would significantly alter the Consular Officer’s decision about your case 

You should not buy an airline ticket before the visa issuance. Please do not make any firm plans prior to receiving your passport with the US visa.

There is no set period of time you are required to remain outside the United States before reapplying for admission. Each time you travel, the immigration authorities at the port of entry needs to be satisfied that the purpose of your trip is for a visit only and that you have a residence outside the United States which you have no intention of abandoning.

Be sure to carry with you evidence of your residence and commitments outside the United States for presentation to the immigration officer. However, if he or she is not convinced that you are a genuine visitor, you will be denied entry.